2013 Powder Awards

There is a lot of footage from Alyeska, Girdwood and Alaska plastered all through the 2013 Powder Awards! Check out the sites below for more information on nominees and how you can vote for your favorite ski moments of the year.

SAN CLEMENTE, Calif. (January 3, 2013) – With just two weeks remaining until the 13th annual Powder Awards presented by Icelandic Glacial natural spring water, POWDER magazine is pleased to announce the nominees for the 2013 show. The prestigious event will take place for the first time ever on opening night of the Sundance Film Festival at Park City Live in Park City, Utah. The event is open to the public this year with select tickets going on sale this Friday, Jan. 4 at PowderAwards.com.

A judging panel that included the POWDER staff, ski-industry veterans, photographers, filmmakers, and ski-film savants reviewed hundreds of entries to determine the nominees.

“After receiving nominee clips from 20-plus filmmakers, a comprehensive panel of judges has viewed hours of footage and the votes have been tallied,” says POWDER Editor John Stifter. “We’re pleased to announce the 2013 nominees and are eager to award winners at the show in Park City.”

OFFICIAL 2013 POWDER AWARDS PRESENTED BY ICELANDIC GLACIAL NOMINEES:

BEST LINE
Pep Fujas – WE – Poor Boyz Productions
Parker White – Sunny – Level 1 Productions
Corey Felton and Topher Plimpton - Because – Two Plank Productions
Erik Hjorleifson – Superheroes of Stoke – MSP Films

BEST POWDER
Chatter Creek - Superheroes of Stoke – MSP Films
Griffin Post and Todd Ligare – The Dream Factory – Teton Gravity Research
Jay Peak - No Matter What – Meathead Films
Erik Roner – The Dream Factory – Teton Gravity Research

BEST NATURAL AIR
Sean Pettit – WE – Poor Boyz Productions
Tim Durtschi – The Dream Factory – Teton Gravity Research
Parker White – Sunny – Level 1 Productions
Max Hammer – The Dream Factory – Teton Gravity Research

BEST MANMADE AIR
Russ Henshaw – Superheroes of Stoke – MSP Films
Henrik Harlaut – The Education of Style – Inspired Media Concepts
Karl Fostvedt – WE – Poor Boyz Productions
Dana Flahr – The Dream Factory – Teton Gravity Research

BEST JIB

Clatyon Vila – The Eighty Six – Stept Productions
Tom Wallisch - Sunny – Level 1 Productions
Will Wesson – No Matter What – Meathead Films
Leigh Powis – WE – Poor Boyz Productions

BEST P.O.V.
Dana Flahr – The Dream Factory – Teton Gravity Research
Corey Felton and Topher Plimpton – Because – Two Plank Productions
Mike Henituk – WE - Poor Boyz Productions
Russ Henshaw – Superheroes of Stoke – MSP Films

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY PRESENTED BY GOPRO

The Eighty Six – Stept Productions
Few Words – Process Films
Sunny – Level 1 Productions
The Dream Factory – Teton Gravity Research

BEST EDITING
Act Natural – Toy Soldier Productions
Superheroes of Stoke – MSP Films
Sunny – Level 1 Productions
The Eighty Six – Stept Productions

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
Michelle Parker – Superheroes of Stoke – MSP Films
Angel Collinson – The Dream Factory – Teton Gravity Research
Elyse Saugstad – Kill Your Boredom – Voleurz
Ingrid Backstrom – Superheroes of Stoke – MSP Films

Best Male Performance
Eric Hjorleifson – Superheroes of Stoke – MSP Films
Candide Thovex – Few Words – Process Films
Sean Pettit – WE – Poor Boyz Productions
Dash Longe – The Dream Factory – Teton Gravity Research

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Tempting Fear – Switchback Entertainment
Choose Your Own Adventure – Powderwhore Productions
Few Words – Process Films

MOVIE OF THE YEAR
The Dream Factory – Teton Gravity Research
The Eighty Six – Stept Productions
Few Words – Process Films
Sunny – Level 1 Productions

Awards will also be presented for Full Throttle presented by Icelandic Glacial and Breakthrough Performer and Best Web Series, as well as Reader Poll honors for the top 10 men and five women as voted on by fans and POWDER readers.

 

Leave a Reply